| Date: | Friday 7 August 1970 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Tindal Flying |
| Registration: | N4462Y |
| MSN: | 25-4112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Quitman, Miss -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Meridian, Miss |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LNDD IN PASTURE,APRX 1200FT LONG.PWR LINES,FENCE S,WIND FRM S,ELECTED TO FLY UNDER PWR LINES,TKOF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71FKQ05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB