Accident Piper PA-25 N4884Y, Wednesday 13 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1973
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Chancey & Peav
Registration: N4884Y
MSN: 25-4689
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pineview, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no witnesses to flight prior to left wing separation due overload. Spraying peanuts.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FKG79
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB