| Date: | Wednesday 3 June 1970 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4421B |
| MSN: | 26765 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bude, Miss -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FLYING 8-10 FT ABOVE RIVER.L WING HIT WATER DURG TURN.ACFT CARTWHEELED ONTO RIVER BANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA70FKQ10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB