| Date: | Sunday 2 December 1979 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Coca Cola Bottling Corporation Inc |
| Registration: | N444JW |
| MSN: | 31T-7720015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mathis Field Airport (SJT/KSJT), San Angelo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Redbird Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD) |
| Destination airport: | Mathis Field Airport, TX (SJT/KSJT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On December 2, 1979, at about 1835 central daylight time, a Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II, N444JW, sustained substantial damage when it ground looped on landing on a wet/icy runway at Mathis Field Airport (SJT/KSJT), San Angelo, Texas. The pilot and three passengers received minor injuries, and the aircraft was consumed by a post crash fire.
Probable Cause:
"Swerved on landing due to improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls on part of the pilot-in-command who delayed in initiating a go-around."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW80FQG05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW80FQG05 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=33480&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=444JW 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1979/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-san-angelo/]