Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N2934P, Sunday 10 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Hobart Aero Service
Registration: N2934P
MSN: 22-3203
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knox, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobart, IN
Destination airport:Starke County Airport, Knox, IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn and crashed into a hill after running out of fuel.Eight killed and three injured in crashes of light planes this day.

Sources:

Sarasota Journal 11 April 1960, p13 n
https://www.newspapers.com/image/106061817/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjEwNjA2MTgxNywiaWF0IjoxNzExMTE1MzQwLCJleHAiOjE3MTEyMDE3NDB9.-VR-BPRYjJwuSiatmPdKIz8O3IS8q_kHuSUIiAR0qoc