Accident Taylorcraft DC-65 N36493, Monday 9 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 November 1970
Time:18:05
Type:Taylorcraft DC-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36493
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loop, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seagraves, Tex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STALLED FROM PULL UP OVER WIRES AFTER PREVIOUS LOW PASSES OVER TOWN. UNCERTIFICATED PLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FQG44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB