This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 January 2008 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Antonov An-124-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bryansk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bryansk Airport (UUBP) |
Narrative:The Antonov military transporter ran off the runway at its home base Bryansk. Extent of damage is unknown. According to local reports, weather conditions at the time were below freezing and slippery runway conditions prevailed.
Sources:
http://www.jacdec.de/news/news.htm Location