Accident Aero Commander 100 N3624X, Monday 14 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 1971
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3624X
MSN: 352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Allendale, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LND PAST MID-POINT OF RWY ON SECOND ATTEMPT. SETTLED INTO TREES. NO ENG MALFUNCTION FOUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71FLG30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB