Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N3650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123622

Date:Sunday 28 May 1972
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alabaster, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WOODED SWAMP.PLT LOST CONTROL AT INSUF ALT TO RECOVER DURG AUTHZD LOWLVL ACROBATICS IN AIRSHOW.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKJ57
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB