This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1981 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Industrial Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N3605S |
| MSN: | 1224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oil Production Platform in Gulf Of Mexico, off Venice, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Venice, Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana |
| Destination airport: | Oil Production Platform in Gulf of Mexico |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 29 1981: Crashed on an oil production platform off Venice, Louisiana. The pilot of parked aircraft was giving hand signals to guide N3605S in during the landing. The tail rotor hit the safety net, N3605S spun around and then hit a parked Bell 206 helicopter (N3899C) and the oil platform's crane.
Per the NTSB report, the pilot in command (sole person aboard) misjudged the clearance between his aircraft, the parked aircraft, and the crane.
Registration N3605S cancelled by the FAA on February 11, 1983
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81DRD35 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=25948&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3605S 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=201&count=50]
4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11602 