Accident Piper PA-22 N3626A, Saturday 10 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1969
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3626A
MSN: 22-1884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pinson, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COPLT FLYING ACFT IN NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE TO OBSERVE ACFT CLIMB CHARACTERISTICS.1 HR IN TYPE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69F0464
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB