Accident Aero Commander 100-180 N3606X, Saturday 31 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1971
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100-180
Owner/operator:Flying Command
Registration: N3606X
MSN: 5080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Milwaukee, Wis
Destination airport:Janesville, Wis
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ON JVL TWR FREQ.TWR/TWR COMM BY PHONE.CLEARED RWY30,LNDD 2000FT DWN TWY HDG 330DEG.HIT LITE POLE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEE10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB