| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1966 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Interstate S-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37236 |
| MSN: | 79 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pt.Townsend WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ON TAKEOFF CLIMB,SCREWDRIVER FELL FROM UNAUTH STORAGE AREA,PILOT DUCKED TO AVOID TOOL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA67F0156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB