| Date: | Friday 8 September 1972 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 |
| Owner/operator: | St. Anthony Fl |
| Registration: | N8567L |
| MSN: | 25-4991 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Anthony, Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:hit high-voltage power lines.Dens alt abt 6940ft.Prev runs under wires,fnl run over wires due poles.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA73FYA11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB