| Date: | Wednesday 14 June 1978 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3722X |
| MSN: | 5027 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stuart, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Boca Raton, Fl |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:RUSTY HOLES IN FUEL TANK FILLER NECK COVERED BYGRAY FILLING CMPND. NO WINGS DRAINS ON AC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA78FKT58 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB