Accident Piper PA-32 N3711W, Friday 19 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1966
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Executive Avia
Registration: N3711W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenville CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COCKPIT FUEL SELECTOR VALVE DETENT SENSING SO LIGHT POSITIVE DETERMINATION VALVE POSIT.DIFFICULT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB