Accident Piper PA-25 N4990Y, Thursday 18 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 1973
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Aaa Flying Ser
Registration: N4990Y
MSN: 25-4800
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Post, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fatigue crack initiatd at improprly drilld rivthole.Evidence of over heat of spar to straighten.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74FQG18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB