Accident Bell 206B N372EH, Wednesday 17 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1976
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters
Registration: N372EH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Flaxman Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Deadhorse, Ak
Destination airport:Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED TRANSITION TO INSTRUMENT FLT, EXPERIENCED VERTIGO & LNDD ON ICE FLOW.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC77DA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB