| Date: | Sunday 22 November 1970 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Travel Sports |
| Registration: | N3729T |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Medford, Oreg |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SNOW ON RWY 1 1/2 INCHES DEEP. OBS FOUND 1/8 INCH OF ICE ON WGS SHORTLY AFTER ACDNT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA71FVQ15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB