Accident Piper PA-32 N3726W, Sunday 12 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1981
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Cmt Leasing
Registration: N3726W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana, Ar -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ft Worth, Tx
Destination airport:ktxk
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IAW FLT MANUAL ACFT SHOULD HAVE HAD 20-25GAL FUEL IN L MAIN TANK,FOUND RUPTURED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FRJ12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB