Accident Cessna 172E N3689S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123694

Date:Friday 14 July 1972
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:High Life Aero
Registration: N3689S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT TREES 70-80 FT AGL ABOUT 600 FT SHORT OF RWY.LDG RWY 16,ONLY NORTH HALF OF RWY LTD DUE CONSTR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73FNE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB