Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAOW, Monday 25 February 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 February 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Ontario Provincial Air Service
Registration: G-CAOW
MSN: 402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sioux Lookout, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salut St Marie, Ontario
Destination airport:Sioux Lookout, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 402 DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II #75] delivered to Dept of Lands & Forests, Ontario with C of A 1161 issued 1.7.27. Shipped on the s.s. "Montmain" 30.6.27; arrived at Sault Ste Marie 11.7.27. Registered as G-CAOW [C of R 310] 20.7.27 (or 12.9.27?) to Ontario Government Forestry Branch, Sault Ste Marie; operated by Ontario Provincial Air Service (coded "Wren").

Substantially damaged 25.2.29 when crashed at Sioux Lookout, Ontario. Rebuilt 22.4.32 as DH.60M [c/no 1342] and fitted with Gipsy I, and registration restored. Fitted with Gipsy II 12.5.34. Registered [C of R 2987] 6.1.43 to Ontario Provincial Air Service, Sault Ste Marie. Sold 23.4.49 to Hall's Air Service, Val d'Or, Quebec; not taken up, and aircraft presumed scrapped

Sioux Lookout is a town in Northwestern Ontario, Canada, located approximately 350 km (220 mi) northwest of Thunder Bay.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhb3ciXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-sioux-lookout
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sioux_Lookout

Location