| Date: | Saturday 21 July 1973 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Snow S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | William N Melo |
| Registration: | N3699F |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harlingen, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CHEM HOSE ROUTED THRU COCKPIT RUPTURED SPRAYNG TOXIC CHEM IN PLTS FACE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW74FRG04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB