Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N3515K, Saturday 22 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 1966
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3515K
MSN: 22206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naples FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT MADE LOW SLOW PASS TO SHOUT INSTRUCTIONS TO LOST CHILD.RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK GROUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67F0308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB