Accident Cessna 188 N3517Q, Saturday 2 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1975
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Ripley Dusting
Registration: N3517Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ripley, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CARB AIR BOX LOOSE,HEAT CTL CABLE BINDING.INTERMEDIATE PSN ALLOWED MIXING OF HEATED AND COLD AIR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76FLT01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB