This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 January 1973 |
| Time: | 12:13 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A45 |
| Owner/operator: | Muncie Aviation |
| Registration: | N34WW |
| MSN: | G-58 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muncie, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DID NOT REMOVE ALL SNOW AND ICE FROM ACFT BFR TKOF.ABT 400FT AGL,L WING DROPPED,ACFT DSCNDD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI73FEA24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
ex.USAF/52-7677.