Accident Mooney M20F N3528N, Sunday 9 May 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1976
Time:20:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3528N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, Ca
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT UNMARKED PWR LINES 39FT AGL 1300FT FRM RWY.PLT STATED HE WAS DISTRACTED BY OTR ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK76FVG71
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB