Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N3498P, Tuesday 23 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1971
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Skyway Pilots,
Registration: N3498P
MSN: 23-1474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maloneyville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, Tenn
Destination airport:Radford, Pa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
R ENG QUIT,WAS FEATH.PLT UN MAINTAIN SINGLE ENGFLT TO FOLLOW ATC VECTORS TO ARPTS IN VICINITY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKW08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB