Accident Cessna A188 N3525Q, Thursday 2 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1970
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Arizona Helico
Registration: N3525Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Arlington, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Duster Strip, Ariz
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE OVER HOUSESAND TREES.ACFT ROLLED R,HIT INVERTED,NOSE DOWN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70DUJ22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB