Incident Cessna 170B N3480D, Thursday 14 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 1980
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3480D
MSN: 27023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, Ak
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATTMPTD LND ON HWY,COL W PKD TRUCK.ENG REGAINEDPWR BFR IMPACT.FUEL SUMPS NOT DRAINED BFR FLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC80DAG95
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 1964 N3480D 0 Tants River AK sub