Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3466W, Sunday 16 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1971
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3466W
MSN: 32-339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, Tex
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT LND RWY 35,WNDS 170 DEG W GUSTS TO 35K.PLT ABRTD,HIT FENCE,TREES,AND BURNED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FRH27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB