Accident Cessna 172 N35364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123772

Date:Sunday 23 August 1970
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton, Calif
Destination airport:Stockton, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PAX-STDNT PLT MADE APCH.NOSE ROSE,L WING DROPPED.HIT GND BEFORE PLT COULD RECOVER FRM STALL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71DVG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB