Accident Cessna 188 N3564Q, Saturday 3 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1977
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3564Q
MSN: 188-0514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coosada, Al -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT STATES LOST ENGINE POWER FOLLOWED BY LOSSOF AILERON CONTROL,P/N1660404-3 RIVETS FAILED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77FKJ80
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB