Accident Cessna 188A N3570Q, Friday 30 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1971
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Bolin Avia Inc
Registration: N3570Q
MSN: 188-0520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Queen Creek, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
W TO E RUN.EXTENDED PROCDR TURN DUE PROXIMITY OF HELICOPTER.STALLED AVOIDING PWR LINES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72FUJ20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB