| Date: | Tuesday 20 July 1976 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Skytractor |
| Registration: | N9811P |
| MSN: | 25-7556127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cerro Gordo, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft observed to begin a procedure turn then descending at a steep angle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI76FEV49 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB