| Date: | Friday 25 June 1971 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N355D |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dania, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Ft Lauderdale, Fla |
| Destination airport: | West End, Bahamas |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ENG LOST PWR AT CRITICAL ALT.CRASH LNDD THRU TREES,HI TENSION WIRES,FIRE ON IMPACT WITH GND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71FKT67 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB