| Date: | Sunday 12 August 1973 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39271 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Greenville, Piscataquis County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, Me |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ENGINE FAILED ON APPROACH TO WATER LANDING TO INVESTIGATE CAUSE OF SMOKE IN COCKPIT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC74FNC14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB