Accident Loening 23L Air Yacht G-CAOO, Wednesday 21 July 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1926
Time:
Type:Loening 23L Air Yacht
Owner/operator:Provincial Air Service of Lands & Forests
Registration: G-CAOO
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramsey Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Became airbourne during high speed taxi, climbed to 200ft & dived into water, being DBR.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.htmlnn