| Date: | Sunday 18 February 1973 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Aeronca 11BC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3922E |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watkins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Sprngs, Colo |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT PLANNED TOUCH AND GO LDGS TO FREE WHEELS OFMUD.CK RWY FOR MUD HOLES,HIT PWRLINES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN73FTE57 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB