Accident Aero Commander 100 N4046X, Sunday 23 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1977
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4046X
MSN: 5146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johns Island, Sc
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SEVERE VIBRATION AFTER PROP BLADE SEPARATION CAUSED IN-FLT FAILURE OF NOSE GEAR & ENG MOUNT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77FLG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB