Accident Piper PA-28-140 N404FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123947

Date:Sunday 7 October 1979
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N404FL
MSN: 28-7125179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IP REDUCED PWR TO SIM LOW ALT EMERG,STDNT CONTDCLB.ENTERED SPIN WHEN IP ADDED PWR & STDNT TURNED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80DLA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB