Accident Cessna 411 N3CC, Monday 7 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 1980
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3CC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT NOT MULTI-ENG RATED.STALL WARN HORN ON DRG ATMT TO STAB SURGING R ENG.STAYED ON UNTIL IMPACT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB