Accident Beechcraft E18S N39A, Wednesday 12 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1974
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Schupes Execut
Registration: N39A
MSN: BA-115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Honolulu, Hawaii
Destination airport:Van Nuys, Calif
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LONG RANGE FERRY FLT.UN LOCATE OCEAN STA NOV & TURNED ARND.DITCHED 22 MI FRM MAUI.HF COMM INOP.

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK74FJA23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB