Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAOU, Friday 24 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Donald Barnes
Registration: G-CAOU
MSN: 400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wolfe Island ferry dock, Wolfe Island, Frontenac County, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, Ontario
Destination airport:Wolfe Island, Frontenac County, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 400: DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II] first flown 14.6.27 and delivered to Dept of Lands & Forests, Ontario with C of A 1159 issued 1.7.27. Shipped to Quebec on ss "Empress of Australia" 25.6.27-2.7.27. Registered G-CAOU [C of R 308] 20.7.27 to Ontario Government Forestry Branch, Sault Ste Marie; operated by Ontario Provincial Air Service; named “Upstart”. These Moths went into immediate service in Sioux Lookout, Remi Lake, Sudbury and Bisco respectively. These planes, assembled in the de Haviland's first wooden hangar in Mount Dennis, were fitted with Fairey metal airscrews and alternative float and ski undercarriages (depending upon the weather conditions and the season).

Rebuilt April 1929 as DH.60M [c/no 763] and fitted with Gipsy I. Re-engined 29.5.34 with Gipsy II. Re-registered [C of R 2809] 9.6.48 to Donald Barnes, Hamilton, Ontario.

Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) when hit stake in water on landing in ferry dock, Wolfe Island, Ontario 24.9.48. Sold 11.49 to J Campbell, Wolfe Island, Ontario and converted into snowmobile

c/no. 763 was a DH.60M [Gipsy I engine #310] to DH Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 25.3.29. Used in April 1929 in rebuild of c/no. 400 (G-CAOU)

Wolfe Island is an island at the entrance to the Saint Lawrence River in Lake Ontario near Kingston, Ontario. Wolfe Island is part of Frontenac County, Ontario and the Township of Frontenac Islands. It is the largest of the Thousand Islands. The largest community on the island is Marysville.

The island is about 29 kilometres (18 miles) long, with its width varying from around 9 kilometres (6 miles) to a few hundred metres at some points; its area is about 124 square kilometres (48 square miles).

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.bushplane.com/opas-aircraft/histories-opas-dh60/
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-wolfe-island-0
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/96-register-canada-g-c
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolfe_Island_(Ontario)

Location