Accident Cessna 310K N3819X, Thursday 9 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 March 1967
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3819X
MSN: 310K0219
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mexico City (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing during a sandstorm near airport, hit "amounts of garbage", gear collapsed. Pilot Jerry Skonsen and family. Two injured.

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK67X0117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Litoral 13 March 1967, p1