| Date: | Wednesday 1 July 1970 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth Lee Li |
| Registration: | N4611Y |
| MSN: | 25-4311 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harper, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:stalled from tight low turn. Pilot possibly distracted by another aircraft above him.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC71FCQ01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB