| Date: | Sunday 25 May 1975 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Harry R.Gourle |
| Registration: | N4456Y |
| MSN: | 25-4103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cameron, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lost control during low level maneuver. Pilot blood alcohol level .373 pct.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW75FRA28 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB