Accident Beechcraft D18S N375C, Thursday 2 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 1972
Time:22:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Donald G.Luthi
Registration: N375C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bismarck, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dickinson, N Dak
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT PWR LINES ON VOR APCH.ALTS SET 30.89 AND 30.13 IN ACFT.APC TRSMT 29.75.WASNT WEARING GLASSES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72AK053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB