Accident Cessna 150 N3766J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124026

Date:Sunday 11 July 1971
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3766J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Frncsco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, Calif
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PASSENGER WAS TAKING PHOTOS OF SAILBOATS. ACFT SANK IN SAN FRANCISCO BAY. NOT RECOVERED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72DVD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB