Accident Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER N3752P, Tuesday 23 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1966
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3752P
MSN: 22-3473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borger TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT STRUCK GRD 5MI SHORT RWY 17.UNAUTH VOR APP. CEILING 200 FT.,APP MIN.500 FT.ALTR ERROR &450 FT

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67D0183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB